Wilmotmather@yahoo.com.au

by Wilmot mather
(Sydney, australia)

I had a left eye cataract surgery last October & right eye last Nov but 4 months after, I still have the inflammation & my eye Dr wanted me to resume taking the anti-inflammatory drops(prednefrin) asked Dr whether its normal & he said yes. I am worried though. I am 61 with a history of cholesterol & high blood pressure issues. Could my having stopped taking pressure tablets since the operation be a reason? Will any kind person give me some advice please? Thanks, Wilmot. 0061 98376359. 0061423157518.

Comments for Wilmotmather@yahoo.com.au

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Mar 08, 2018
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Normal
by: Anonymous

Hi, I don't think you need worry about having to extend the time for the drops. I, too, had to use them for some time after the surgery, and I have normal pressure. I have other issues, but they are not related to pressure. Good luck, and try not to worry.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Your experience of surgery.

Return to: Vision & Eye Health



Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.

SEARCH THIS SITE

Custom Search